Patients' Choice Awards Logo

Patients' Choice recognizes that Your privacy and the protection of Your Personal Information is important to you, and therefore, has adopted this Patients' ChoiceSM privacy policy. This Patients' ChoiceSM privacy policy describes our privacy practices and how we treat the Personal Information that we collect from You when You use products and services of Patients' Choice, including any Personal Information we collected from You when You created Your Patients' ChoiceSM account. The Patients' ChoiceSM privacy policy applies to all of the products, services, and websites offered by Patients' Choice or our related, affiliated and/or subsidiary companies (collectively, the "Products and Services.")

For the purposes of this Patients' ChoiceSM privacy policy, "Personal Information" is information that (i) You provide to Patients' Choice and (ii) personally identifies You. Such information includes your name, email or other address, billing information or other data that can be reasonably linked by Patients' Choice to personally identify You. The Personal information may also include "Sensitive Personal Information." The Sensitive Personal Information is Personal Information that (i) is related to confidential medical information, racial or ethnic origins, political or religious beliefs and/or sexuality, and (ii) Patients' Choice has actual knowledge thereof.

To protect Your privacy, Patients' Choice does not associate Your website navigation activities to given Healthcare Providers and/or medical conditions, and excludes from the Personal Information certain information that otherwise would be Personal Information. This "Excluded Information" is information that (i) is obtained via Your queries, searches or other interaction with Patients' Choice, and (ii) relates to Healthcare Providers and/or medical conditions. The Excluded Information, however, may be used for the purpose of generating "Aggregated Non-Personal Information," as described below.

Aggregated Non-Personal Information is information about some or all of the users of Patients' Choice, but unlike the Personal Information, does not reflect or reference an individually identifiable user. The Aggregated Non-Personal Information may be formed from the Personal or Excluded Information, but any of the Personal or Excluded Information used to form the Aggregated Non-Personal Information has been processed to no longer reflect or reference an individually identifiable user.

HOW WE OBTAIN THE PERSONAL INFORMATION

Patients' Choice (or "we") may obtain, collect, retain, store or otherwise maintain the Personal Information from the following sources. If you decline to submit Personal Information, Patients' Choice may not be able to or may choose not to provide to You some or all of our Products and Services.

Information You provide to Patients' Choice.com. This information may include, for example, information provided to Patients' Choice via a Patients' ChoiceSM account assigned to You and other User Communications, as described in more detail below. Information recorded via interaction with Patients' Choice. This information may include, for example server-log information, which is automatically recorded by our servers from an exchange between Your browser and our servers whenever You access, browse, or use Patients' Choice. Information Patients' Choice provides to You. This information may include, for example, information provided to You from Patients' Choice via Patients' Choice-initiated communications. These Patients' Choice-initiated communications, which may be in the form of paper mail, email or other electronic communications, are communications sent to You by Patients' Choice, and can include communications that contain information related to Your Patients' ChoiceSM account.

HOW WE USE THE PERSONAL INFORMATION

Patients' Choice only uses the Personal Information for the purposes described in this Patients' ChoiceSM privacy policy. In addition to any of the purposes noted in other sections of this Patients' ChoiceSM privacy policy, Patients' Choice only uses the Personal Information for: In addition to using the personal information that we track for internal purposes in the manner described here, this information may also, on an aggregate basis, be shared with and used by third parties with which we have contracted (e.g., our third-party content providers and licensees of Patients' Choice' services). Furthermore, in addition to Patients' Choice providing its own advertising,Patients' Choice uses third-party advertising companies and networks to serve ads when you visit our site. These companies and networks include, among others, third party ad servers, ad agencies, ad technology vendors, and research firms.

These companies and networks may use information (not including your name, address, email address, or telephone number) about your visits to our site in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you. In the course of serving advertisements to the Sites, our ad networks may place or recognize a unique "cookie" on your browser or use a "web beacon." An example of such ad network is Google, Inc. If you would like more information about this practice and to know your choices about not having this information used by Google, Click here. If you would like more information about not having this information used by other companies, please Click here. Patients' Choice may allow certain Patients' Choice affiliates to include web beacons within pages served by Patients' Choice. These affiliates aggregate information about our advertising and provide auditing, research and reporting for our advertisers.

Please note that ad networks' use of cookies or web beacons, and that of any other third-party that has a link available on any Site, is subject to their own privacy policies and not this privacy policy.

If we propose to use the Personal Information for any purposes other than those described in this section or any other section of this Patients' ChoiceSM privacy policy and/or in any specific notice to You regarding the same, we will ask for your consent prior to such use and offer you an effective way to opt out of the use of Personal Information for those other purposes. As above, if you opt out or otherwise decline to submit Personal Information, Patients' Choice may not be able to provide to You our Products and Services.

HIPPA

Patients' Choice is not a "covered entity" under the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 and the regulations promulgated thereunder ("HIPAA"). Although Patients' Choice is not covered by HIPAA, we are committed to user privacy and have in place strict data security policies and measures, and ensure that users control access to their information. We let users know what information we collect when they use Patients' Choice.com, how we use it, and how we keep it safe.

Links and Co-Branded Sites:

This policy only addresses this Site and related Services. Other websites, such as those to which we link or with which we co-brand, may have their own policies. These other sites to which we link or with which we co-brand might independently collect data, solicit personal information, or send their own cookies to you. We are not responsible for any use of information when you use such third party sites and services. Additionally, in many cases, co-branded services that are jointly provided by us and selected companies will contain the Sites' branding, but might not be hosted by us. In such cases, you should follow the privacy and terms of service link on such site to determine which company's privacy policy protects the information you enter on such site. Even if the page is governed by a separate privacy policy, we might be entitled to receive information about what you do when using that service. We encourage you to read the privacy policies and terms of service of these other companies and to contact these companies directly if you have any questions about their use of this information.

INFORMATION SHARING AND ONWARD TRANSFER

Unless otherwise agreed to in writing, we reserve the right to sell, rent or otherwise share some or all of Your Personal Information with other companies or individuals outside of Patients' Choice when: If Patients' Choice becomes involved in a merger, acquisition, or any form of sale of all of its assets, we will provide notice before Personal Information is transferred and becomes subject to a different privacy policy.

We may share with others certain pieces of Aggregated Non-Personal Information. Such information does not identify you individually.

Please contact us at the address below for any additional questions about the management or use of Personal Information.

INFORMATION SECURITY

We take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access to or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction of data. These include internal reviews of our data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures, as well as physical security measures to guard against unauthorized access to systems where we store personal data.

We restrict access to Personal Information to employees, contractors and agents of Patients' Choice who need to know that the Personal Information to operate, develop and/or improve our services. These individuals are bound by confidentiality obligations and may be subject to discipline, including termination, if they fail to meet these obligations.

DATA INTEGRITY

Patients' Choice processes the Personal Information only for the purposes for which it was collected and in accordance with this Patients' ChoiceSM privacy policy. We periodically review our data collection, storage and processing practices to ensure that we collect, store and process the Personal Information for providing and/or improve our Products and Services. We also take reasonable steps to ensure that the Personal Information we process is accurate, complete, and current, but we depend on our You and our other users to update or correct their Personal Information whenever necessary.

ACCESSING AND UPDATING PERSONAL INFORMATION

Except as required by the User Agreement, You may change the settings of Your Patients' ChoiceSM account via the "settings" section of such account. You may organize or delete certain information through such settings or, alternately, terminate Your Patients' ChoiceSM account. Such deletions or terminations will take immediate effect. Residual copies of the deleted information and/or terminated Patients' ChoiceSM account may take up to 60 days to be deleted from active servers and may remain in perpetuity in backup systems.

When you use our Products and Services, we make good faith efforts to provide you with access to your Personal Information and either to correct this data if it is inaccurate or to delete such data at your request if it is not otherwise required to be retained by law or for legitimate business purposes. Where applicable, we ask individual users to identify themselves and the information requested to be accessed, corrected or removed before processing such requests, and we may decline to process requests that are unreasonably repetitive or systematic, require disproportionate technical effort, jeopardize the privacy of others, or would be extremely impractical (for instance, requests concerning information residing on backup tapes), or for which access is not otherwise required. In any case, where we provide information access and correction, we perform this service free of charge, except if doing so would require a disproportionate effort. Some of our Products and Services have different procedures to access, correct or delete Your Personal Information. Please contact us for the details for these procedures

ENFORCEMENT

Patients' Choice regularly reviews its compliance with this Patients' ChoiceSM privacy policy. Please feel free to direct any questions or concerns regarding this Patients' ChoiceSM privacy policy or our treatment of Personal Information by contacting us the address below. When we receive formal written complaints at this address, our policy is to contact the complaining user regarding his or her concerns. We will cooperate with the appropriate regulatory authorities, including local data protection authorities, to resolve any complaints regarding the transfer of Personal Information that cannot be resolved between an individual and Patients' Choice.

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

Please note that this Patients' ChoiceSM privacy policy may change from time to time. We will not reduce your rights under this Patients' ChoiceSM privacy policy without your consent, and we expect most such changes will be minor. Regardless, we will post any changes on this page. If you have any additional questions or concerns about this Policy, please feel free to contact us at:

Patients' Choice
Attn: Legal Department
1200 Wall Street West, 5th Floor
Lyndhurst, NJ 07071

MORE INFORMATION

Patients' Choice adheres to the US safe harbor privacy principles of Notice, Choice, Onward Transfer, Security, Data Integrity, Access and Enforcement. For more information about the Safe Harbor framework, see the Department of Commerce's web site.